Friday, 22 November 2013

Verb Conjugations : Verb Eat ખાવું(khAvuM)

***************************************************************
Note :-  Right hand side of the blog shows "Blog Archive". Expand it fully to see whole list of posts to Learn Gujarati Learn Gujarati grammar and many aspects Gujarati language online.
***************************************************************


Verb "To Eat" is ખાવું(khAvuM) in Gujarati. It is સકર્મક(sakarmak) verb i.e. verb that needs noun in sentence. 

Student of this blog Mr. Bean Healy has shared the verb conjugations table which he created for his self study. With his permission and courtesy I am sharing below as it will help other learners too. 



Simple Tense

Past

Present

Future
I

મેં
Select based on Gender & Multiplicity of Noun(Object)
હું
ખાઉં છું
હું
ખાઈશ 
We
અમે
અમે 
ખાઈએ છીએ
અમે 
ખાઈશું
We
(Inc Listener)
આપણે
(Masc Sing)ખાધો

(Fem Sing) ખાધી 

(Neut Sing) ખાધું

(Masc Plural)ખાધા

(Fem Plural) ખાધી

(Neut Plural) ખાધાં
આપણે
આપણે
You
તેં 
તું
ખાય છે
તું
ખાઈશ
You
(Plural)
તમે
તમે
ખાઓ છો
તમે
ખાશો 
He She It
(Near Sing)
આણે 
ખાય છે

ખાશે 
This
(Near Sing)
આણે
These
(Near Pl)
આમણે
He She It
(Far Sing)
એણે 
એ/તે
He She
(Far Sing Polite)
તેણે
તે
એ/તે
That 
(Far Sing)
એણે 
Those
(Far Pl People)
એમણે 
They
(Far Pl People)
તેમણે 
તેઓ
તેઓ
These
(Near People Pl)
એમણે
These
(Object)
એણે



Perfect

Past

Present

Future
I
મેં
Select based on Gender & Multiplicity of Noun (Object)
મેં
Select based on Gender & Multiplicity of Noun (Object)
હું
ખા

Select based on Gender & Multiplicity of Pronoun (Subject)
હોઈશ
We

અમે
(Masc Sing)
ખાધો હતો

(Fem Sing)
ખાધીહતી 

(Neut Sing)
ખાધું હતું

(Masc Plural)
ખાધા હતો

(Fem Plural)
ખાધી હતી 

(Neut Plural)
ખાધાં હતું

અમે

(Masc Sing) 
ખાધો છે

(Fem Sing) ખાધી છે

(Neut Sing) ખાધું છે

(Masc Plural) 
ખાધા છે

(Fem Plural) ખાધીછે

(Neut Plural) ખાધાં છે

અમે 
(Masc Sing)
ચુક્યો

(Fem Sing)
ચુકી

(Neut Sing)
ચુક્યું 

(Masc Plural)
ચુક્યા 

(Fem Plural 1st & 2nd pers)
ચુક્યાં
(Fem Sing 3rd pers)
ચુકી
(Neut Plural) ચુક્યાં 
હશું
We(Inc Listener)

આપણે

આપણે

આપણે
You

તેં 

તેં 

તું
હોઈશ
You (Plural)

તમે

તમે

તમે
હશો
He She It (Near Sing)

આણે 

આણે 

હશે
This (Near Sing)

આણે

આણે

These
(Near Pl)

આમણે

આમણે

He She It
(Far Sing)

એણે 

એણે 

એ/તે
He She (Far Sing Polite)

તેણે

તેણે

એ/તે
That (Far Sing)

એણે 

એણે 

Those (Far Pl People)

એમણે 

એમણે 

They (Far Pl People)

તેમણે 

તેમણે 

તેઓ
These(Near People Pl)

એમણે

એમણે

These
(Object)

એણે

એણે



Continuous

Past

Present

Future
I
હું
ખા

Select based on Gender & Multiplicityof Pronoun (Subject)



(Masc Sing)હ્યો હતો

(Fem Sing) હી હતી

(Neut Sing) હ્યું હતું

(Masc Plural)હ્યા હતા

(Fem Plural
1st and 2nd pers) હ્યાં હતાં

(Fem Plural 3rd pers) હી હતી

(Neut Plural) હ્યાં હતાં
હું
ખા

Select based on Gender & Multiplicity of noun (Subject)




(Masc Sing)હ્યો

(Fem Sing) હી 

(Neut Sing) હ્યું 

(Masc Plural)હ્યા 


(Fem Plural 1st & 2nd pers ) હ્યાં 

(Fem Plu 3rd pers) હી

Neut Plural) હ્યાં 
છું
હું
ખા

Select based on Gender & Multiplicity of pronoun (Subject)



(Masc Sing)હ્યો 

(Fem Sing) હી 

(Neut Sing) હ્યું 

(Masc Plural)હ્યા 


(Fem Plural 1st & 2nd pers ) હ્યાં 

(Fem Plu 3rd pers) હી

Neut Plural) હ્યાં 
હોઈશ
We
અમે 
અમે 
છીએ
અમે 
હશું
We
(Inc Listener)
આપણે
આપણે
આપણે
You
તું
તું
છે
તું
હોઈશ
You
(Plural)
તમે
તમે
છો
તમે
હશો
He She It
(Near Sing)
છે
હશે
This
(Near Sing)
These
(Near Pl)
He She It
(Far Sing)
એ/તે
He She
(Far Sing Polite)
તે
તે
એ/તે
That 
(Far Sing)
Those
(Far Pl People)
They
(Far Pl People)
તેઓ
તેઓ
તેઓ
These
(Near People Pl)
These
(Object)



***************************************************************
Note :-  Right hand side of the blog shows "Blog Archive". Expand it fully to see whole list of posts to Learn Gujarati Learn Gujarati grammar and many aspects Gujarati language online.
***************************************************************

No comments:

Post a Comment