Friday, 22 November 2013

Verb Conjugations : Verb Speak બોલવું (bolavuM)

***************************************************************
Note :-  Right hand side of the blog shows "Blog Archive". Expand it fully to see whole list of posts to Learn Gujarati Learn Gujarati grammar and many aspects Gujarati language online.

***************************************************************

Verb "To Speak" is બોલવું (bolavuM) in Gujarati. It is અકર્મક (akarmak) verb i.e. verb that does not need noun in sentence.


Student of this blog Mr. Bean Healy has shared the verb conjugations table which he created for his self study. With his permission and courtesy I am sharing below as it will help other learners too.
Simple

Past

Present

Future
I
હું
INTRANSITIVE VERB - Select based on Gender & Multiplicity of Noun (Subject)

હું
બોલું છું

હું
બોલીશ
We
અમે 
અમે 
બોલીએ છીએ
અમે 
બોલશું
We
(Inc Listener)
આપણે
(Masc Sing) 
બોલ્યો
(Fem Sing) બોલી
(Neut Sing) બોલ્યું
(Masc Plural)
બોલ્યા 
(Fem Plural 3rd pers)
બોલી
(Fem Plural 1st and 2nd pers)
બોલ્યાં
(Neut Plural) 
બોલ્યાં 



આપણે
આપણે
You
તું
તું
બોલે છે
તું
બોલીશ
You
(Plural)
તમે
તમે
બોલો છો
તમે
બોલશો
He She It
(Near Sing)
બોલે છે
બોલશે
This
(Near Sing)
These
(Near Pl)
He She It
(Far Sing)
એ/તે
He She
(Far Sing Polite)
તે
તે
એ/તે
That 
(Far Sing)
Those
(Far Pl People)
They
(Far Pl People)
તેઓ
તેઓ
તેઓ
These
(Near People Pl)
These
(Object)

Perfect

Past

Present

Future
I

હું
Select based on Gender & Multiplicity of Noun (Subject)

હું
Select based on Gender & Multiplicity of Noun (Subject)
હું
બોલી

Select based on Gender & Multiplicity of Pronoun (Subject)
હોઈશ
We

અમે 
(Masc Sing)  
બોલ્યો
 હતો 
(Fem Sing)
બોલી હતી 
(Neut Sing)
બોલ્યું હતું
(Masc Plural)
બોલ્યા હતા

(Fem Plural 3rd pers )
બોલી હતી
(Fem Plural 1st and 2nd pers)
બોલ્યાં હતાં

(Neut Plural)
બોલ્યાં
હતાં

અમે 
(Masc Sing)  
બોલ્યો છે

(Fem Sing)
બોલી છે
(Neut Sing)
બોલ્યું છે
(Masc Plural)
બોલ્યા છે

(Fem Plural 3rd pers )
બોલી છે
(Fem Plural 1st and 2nd pers)
બોલ્યાં છે

(Neut Plural)
બોલ્યાં છે
અમે 
(Masc Sing)
ચુક્યો
(Fem Sing)
ચુકી
(Neut Sing)
ચુક્યું 
(Masc Plural)
ચુક્યા 

(Fem Plural 1st &2nd  pers)
ચુક્યાં

(Fem Plu 3rd pers)
ચુકી
(Neut Plural) ચુક્યાં 
હશું
We(Inc Listener)

આપણે

આપણે
આપણે
You

તું

તું
તું
હોઈશ
You (Plural)

તમે

તમે
તમે
હશો
He She It (Near Sing)


હશે
This (Near Sing)


These
(Near Pl)


He She It
(Far Sing)


એ/તે
He She (Far Sing Polite)

તે

તે
એ/તે
That (Far Sing)


Those (Far Pl People)


They (Far Pl People)

તેઓ

તેઓ
તેઓ
These(Near People Pl)


These
(Object)




Continuous

Past

Present

Future
I

હું
બોલી

Select based on Gender & Multiplicityof Pronoun (Subject)

(Masc Sing) 
હ્યો હતો
(Fem Sing) હી હતી
(Neut Sing) હ્યું હતું

(Masc Plural) 
હ્યા હતા

(Fem Plural
1st and 2nd pers) હ્યાં હતાં

(Fem Plural 3rd pers)  
હી હતી

(Neut Plural) હ્યાં હતાં

હું
બોલી

Select based on Gender & Multiplicity of pronoun (Subject)




(Masc Sing)હ્યો
(Fem Sing) હી 
(Neut Sing) હ્યું 
(Masc Plural) 
હ્યા 

(Fem Plural 1st & 2nd pers ) હ્યાં 


(Fem Plu 3rd pers) હી


(Neut Plural) હ્યાં 
છું

હું
બોલી

Select based on Gender & Multiplicity of pronoun (Subject)



(Masc Sing)હ્યો 
(Fem Sing) હી 
(Neut Sing) હ્યું 
(Masc Plural) 
હ્યા 

(Fem Plural 1st & 2nd pers ) હ્યાં 
(Fem Plu 3rd pers) હી

(Neut Plural) હ્યાં 
હોઈશ
We
અમે 
અમે 
છીએ
અમે 
હશું
We
(Inc Listener)
આપણે
આપણે
આપણે
You
તું
તું
છે
તું
હોઈશ
You
(Plural)
તમે
તમે
છો
તમે
હશો
He She It
(Near Sing)
છે
હશે
This
(Near Sing)
These
(Near Pl)
He She It
(Far Sing)
એ/તે
He She
(Far Sing Polite)
તે
તે
એ/તે
That 
(Far Sing)
Those
(Far Pl People)
They
(Far Pl People)
તેઓ
તેઓ
તેઓ
These
(Near People Pl)
These
(Object)


***************************************************************
Note :-  Right hand side of the blog shows "Blog Archive". Expand it fully to see whole list of posts to Learn Gujarati Learn Gujarati grammar and many aspects Gujarati language online.
***************************************************************

No comments:

Post a Comment