Sunday, 8 December 2013

Using verb "Can/To be able to" in Gujarati

***************************************************************
Note :-  Right hand side of the blog shows "Blog Archive". Expand it fully to see whole list of posts to Learn Gujarati. Learn Gujarati grammar and many aspects Gujarati language online.
***************************************************************


“To can” or “To be able to” in Gujarati is “શકવું” (shakavuM )


The sentence formation is
Subject  
verb+ઈ(I)      
form of “શકવું (shakavuM ) as per tense and subject
હું(huM) 
ખાઈ(khAI )
શકું છું ( shakuM ChuM )

In all the tenses verb formation is as per subject.


I can eat                            :- હું ખાઈ શકું છું  (huM khAI shakuM ChuM )
He can sing                        :-   ગાઈ શકે છે  (e  gAI shake Che )
You(plural) could eat pickle :- તમે અથાણું ખાઈ શક્યાં  (tame athANuM khAI shakyAM )

You(plural) could eat chutney :-  તમે ચટણી ખાઈ શક્યાં  (tame chaTaNI khAI shakyAM )
She could dance                    :-  નાચી શકી   (e nAchI shakI  )
They ( plural of she) will be able to move :- તેઓ  હલી શકશે (teo halI shakashe  )
Can earth fill stomach of all ? :- શું પૃથ્વી સર્વ લોકોનું પેટ ભરી શકશે  (shuM pRuthvI sarv lokonuM peT bharI shakashe ) 


Similarly negative sentences are formed with rules seen before.

The sentence formation is
Subject  
verb+ઈ(I)      
Negative form of “શકવું(shakavuM ) as per tense and subject
હું(huM) 
ખાઈ(khAI )
નથી શકતો  ( nathI shakato  )

We have already seen rules for negative sentences. Using those we can create form  “શકવું” (shakavuM )

Examples :-
I can not eat :- હું ખાઈ નથી શકતો   (huM khAI nathI shakato  )
He can not sing :- એ ગાઈ નથી શકતો   (e gAI nathI shakato  )
She can not dance :- એ નાચી નથી શકતી  (e nAchI nathI shakatI )
You(plural) could not eat mango :- તમે કેરી ખાઈ નથી શક્યાં  (tame kerI khAI nathI shakyAM )
You(plural) could not eat chutney :-  તમે ચટણી ખાઈ નથી શક્યાં (tame chaTaNI khAI nathI shakyAM )
They ( plural of she)  will not be able to move :- તેઓ હલી નહિં શકશે (teo halI nahiM shakashe )
He(polite) will not be able to speak :- તેઓ બોલી નહિં શકશે  (teo bolI nahiM shakashe )


Listen examples in this lesson at
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=di3UZt29qs8




***************************************************************
Note :-  Right hand side of the blog shows "Blog Archive". Expand it fully to see whole list of posts to Learn Gujarati. Learn Gujarati grammar and many aspects Gujarati language online.
***************************************************************

No comments:

Post a Comment